This privacy policy explains what information Cambridge English For Life collects, how we use it and how we protect any information provided to us, by our website users.

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. You can be assured that any information we have obtained from you, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Customer Privacy Statement

Introduction

Cambridge English For Life (“CEFL”) is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as a high priority matter. This Privacy Statement explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and all regulations and schedules made thereunder by the Commissioner for Data Protection.


What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your name, address, educational details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and health issues relevant to your child (children). We may collect such other relevant information that could be required by us or our Franchisees or such other Thirds Parties in order to facilitate the nature of our business and to be sent to Examiners for purposes of conducting Examinations and Tests.


How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:
  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement; and/or
  • Via a third party
  • Provided by you
  • When payments are made via Debit or Credit Card or Online Banking


Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

  •  Via telephone, letter, fax, email
  •  When you visit our website
  •  When you contact us in person
  •  When we contact you in person; or
  •  When we collect information about you from third parties
  •  When payment is made via debit or credit card
  •  When payment is made by online banking


How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?


IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.
We may use cookies for purposes of tracking your preferences. By clicking on our website, you have agreed to our terms and conditions as stated in our privacy policy.


User Feedback Form

Our Contact Us Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you content that we think you may be interested in according to your preferences.

In such case we may use cookies to track your choices and preferences online. In view of this, your conduct in clicking and browsing our website will enable our web browser to monitor your movements in our website. As such we shall be at liberty to track and monitor your movements in order to make your experience with us worthwhile and beneficial to you.


Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies. In the event we do not receive any such notification that that you do not wish to receive cookies from us, then it shall be deemed that you have consented and agreed to accept such informational cookies.


What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes (“Purpose”):
  • To send you promotions and information on educational activities
  • To facilitate your participation in any loyalty programs
  • To protect the safety and well being of yourself and/or other customers
  • To investigate and respond to claims from you; or 
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements
  • To be used by our Franchisees and affiliates for marketing and promotional activities
  • To be sent to examiners or such Bodies for the purposes of conducting examinations
  • For the purposes of conducting surveys or collecting opinions from you pertaining to our current service or for any future products or services that we may offer in due course
  • For future marketing and promotional activities


Accessing / Limiting / Correcting / Updating your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

You may forward your request to info@cambridgeforlife.org. We will endeavour to respond with the information to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request.

In regards to the submission of a request, you will be required to provide such proof that you are the data subject in question. As such we shall be at liberty to request such verifying and identifying information and/or records to prove your identity before any such access to amend or alter or change personal data is allowed.

We reserve the right to deny you access to such personal data in our records should there be any suspicion or inconsistency in regards to the information provided by you. Any such application shall be made directly by you on a personal basis. In these circumstances, no third parties are allowed to seek access to your personal data within our database. Therefore your Privacy and Personal Data are kept secure. In the absence of any such verification provided by you, we shall disregard such requests made.


Withdrawing Consent

Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make educational arrangements for you and keep you updated about our future, new and/or enhanced services and products.
Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:
  • unsubscribing from the mailing list
  • editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or
  • sending a request to info@cambridgeforlife.org
  • sending a formal written notice to our head quarters at :-

A-1-11, Merchant Square,
No.1 Jalan Tropicana Selatan 1, PJU 3,
47410 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia


To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfillment of that Purpose:
  • Other CEFL affiliates and subsidiaries where necessary to facilitate your educational needs
  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions
  • Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction
  • The Government of Malaysia
  • The Ministry of Education and such affiliated Bodies
  • The University of Cambridge
  • Such other Higher Institute of Education whose role is necessary for the conduct of examinations

How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:
  • As and when required under legislation; or
  • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending
  • For the duration and subsistence of any contract with us
CEFL shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

You are at liberty to write in to us, upon expiry of your contractual obligations with us, to request that we remove your personal data from our database. Such request can be made via email to info@cambridgeforlife.org.
Likewise you may also send us formal written notice to our headquarters at:-

A-1-11, Merchant Square,
No.1 Jalan Tropicana Selatan 1, PJU 3,
47410 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia


Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers. Do revisit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

It shall be your responsibility to check and read our Privacy Policy and any subsequent changes, additions or alterations that we may made to the said Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall not be responsible nor held accountable for any such omission on your part for not reading nor updating yourself in regards to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy.


Contact

For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or CEFL’s Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at info@cambridgeforlife.org.

We shall strive and make our best efforts to respond to you within the shortest possible waiting period. However we reserve the right to also seek legal advice before responding to any complaint. We also reserve the right and prerogative as to whether or not to take action upon our staff or make any such changes to our privacy policy should we feel that any complaint lodged is unfair, illogical or unreasonable.


Information we collect

Information we may collect includes personal details and information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. This information is mainly used to serve you better by improving our products, services and website, and sending out promotional information regarding new products, offers and other information which may be of value to you. We may also use your information to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, for market research purposes. The information is also used for internal record keeping.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. It is not passed on to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to the email submission process but we do advise users that when using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

For the purposes of data collection, it refers to any such information collected from you in regards to your children, whether in regards to making an enquiry for our courses or for the purposes of registration for our courses or examination with us or with any of our Franchisees. By submitting your children’s personal data and their information, it is deemed that you, as the legal guardian have duly submitted their personal data and hereby consent to the terms of conditions of our privacy policy.

It is our express term not to collect any sensitive personal data from you. Sensitive Personal Data means any personal data consisting of the physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any such other Personal Data described under the law as sensitive personal data.

If in the event Sensitive Personal Data is submitted, it will be deemed submitted on your own volition and with your consent. As such we, as a responsible Data Collector shall treat such data as confidential and such sensitive personal data shall be subject the terms and conditions of the privacy policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.


Incorrect / Incomplete Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible to info@cambridgeforlife.org. We shall be at liberty to seek verification from you before making any such changes or alterations to the personal data that you wish to change, amend or alter.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they when clicking on external links you do so at your own risk. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. For further information you are advised to look at the privacy policy of the external link. We shall not be responsible for any damage or loss occasioned upon you for such actions on your part.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 
 
End

?